The Livewell

Livewell July 2016

Small Lake Cleanup:  On Saturday morning, July 9th, volunteers for the Anglers Club were out on the small lake cleaning up trash and pulling some of the water willow weeds from a few of the properties on the shoreline where it has grown around docks/boats.  Thanks to those that volunteered.

Missouri State High School Fishing Championship:  On the weekend of June 25/26, Lake Saint Louis' own and LSL Anglers Club members, Johnny and Tony Deluca won the Missouri State High School Championship Bass Fishing Tournament at Truman Lake.  They put together a 5 fish limit for 11 pounds 2 ounces.  With this win, the pair secured a spot in the Southern Conference Championship in Shreveport, LA in October.  Congratulations Johnny and Tony!

June Monthly Fish Contest:  There were no entries for the month of June.

Upcoming events:
7/13/16 - Monthly Club Meeting, C.A. Clubhouese, 7:00pm - 8:00pm
7/14/16 - Thursday Night Derby, Windjammer Point, 5:30pm - Dusk
7/16/16 - Concert Fund Raiser, Windjammer Point, Time TBD
7/21/16 - Thursday Night Derby, Brittany Boat Ramp, 5:30pm - Dusk
7/24/16 - Buddy Bass Tournament, Windjammer Point, 6:00am - Noon
7/28/16 - Thursday Night Derby, Windjammer Point, 5:30pm - Dusk

Tournament Results

Tournament: Thursday Night Derby 6/9/16

First Place: Dan Barnes & Dan Allison, 4 fish, 11.95 lbs.

Second Place: Nick and Curt Werle, 4 fish, 11.27 lbs.

Third Place: Jeff Alexander & TJ Brown, 3 fish, 6.99 lbs.

1st Big Bass:Nick and Curt Werle, 4.88 lbs.

2nd Big Bass: Dan Barnes & Dan Allison, 3.62 lbs.
# of Boats: 13

Lake: Big Lake

 

Tournament: Thursday Night Derby 6/16/16

First Place: Jason Isgrigg & Greg Wilcox, 3 fish, 7.92 lbs.

Second Place: Kerry Wallace & Paul Wiegand, 3 fish, 7.76 lbs.

Third Place: Dan Barnes & Dan Allison, 3 fish, 6.84 lbs.

1st Big Bass:John Shanahan & Larry Thompson, 4.46 lbs.

2nd Big Bass: Jason Isgrigg & Greg Wilcox, 3.96 lbs.
# of Boats: 11

Lake: Big Lake

 

Tournament: Thursday Night Derby 6/23/16

First Place: Scott Hopping & Tommy Lowery, 6 fish, 15.06 lbs.

Second Place: Scott Greifzu & Kemp Elliott, 6 fish, 14.43 lbs.

Third Place: Dale McCrackin & Blake Graves, 6 fish, 13.69 lbs.

1st Big Bass:Dale McCrackin & Blake Graves, 5.13 lbs.

2nd Big Bass: Scott Hopping & Tommy Lowery, 3.79 lbs.
# of Boats: 11

Lake: Small Lake

 

Tournament: Sunday Tournament 6/26/16

First Place: Ken Moeller & Mike Olsen, 5 fish, 15.15 lbs.

Second Place: Kerry Wallace & Spencer Clark, 5 fish, 13.92 lbs.

Third Place: Mike Reigh & Darren Nadler, 4 fish, 11.59 lbs.

1st Big Bass: Ken Moeller & Mike Olsen, 5.09 lbs.

2nd Big Bass: Ryan Hopping & Kemp Elliott, 4.35 lbs.
# of Boats: 11

Lake: Big Lake

 

Tournament: Thursday Night Derby 6/30/16

First Place: Kerry Wallace & Paul Wiegand, 4 fish, 8.79 lbs.

Second Place: Vinh Truong & Spencer Clark, 3 fish, 8.71 lbs.

Third Place: Ryan & Scott Hopping, 4 fish, 8.60 lbs.

1st Big Bass: Vinh Truong & Spencer Clark, 3.59 lbs.

2nd Big Bass: Dan Barnes & Danny Allison, 3.41 lbs.
# of Boats: 11

Lake: Big Lake

 

joomla templatesfree joomla templatestemplate joomla
2017  LSL Anglers   globbers joomla template