The Livewell

Livewell July 2017

Anglers Club Fundraiser a Success:  This years fundraiser was held on July 8th at the Music on the Lake at Windjammer Point.  The club provided concessions for this event of brats, hotdogs, chips, and soda.  There was a great turn-out for the band Rough Ryders and a great turn-out of club volunteers.  The club raised approximately $650 to go towards next years Kids Fishing Derby.  Special thanks to Steve Probst and Doug McGarry for grilling the brats and hotdogs, John Shanahan and John Dangoia for selling 50/50 tickets, Kerry Wallace for picking up the coolers and drinks, and Ryan Hopping for picking up the food.

Small Lake Cleanup:  The Small Lake Cleanup is scheduled for Saturday, July 15th from 8:00am - 10:00am.  If you would like to volunteer to help, please arrive at Brittany Park at 8:00am.

June Monthly Fish Contest:  We had 4 entries for the month of June.  Two from Wyatt Berry and two from Tom Harris.  You can only win for 1 entry so both anglers will receive a gift certificate at the next meeting.  Congrats Tom and Wyatt!

Tom Harris  06-17-2017  Largemouth Bass 4lb 7oz
Tom Harris  06-03-2017  Hybrid Striped Bass 6lb 4oz

Wyatt Berra 06-19-2017 Catfish 5lb 12oz
Wyatt Berra 06-12-2017  Carp  8lb 10oz

Upcoming events: 
7/12/17 - Monthly Club Meeting, C.A. Clubhouse, 7:00pm-8:00pm
7/13/17 - Thursday Night Derby, Windjammer Point, 5:30pm-dusk
7/15/17 - Small Lake Cleanup, Brittany Park, 8:00am-10:00am
7/15/17 - Night Buddy Bass Tournament, Windjammer Point, 5:00pm-11:00pm
7/20/17 - Thursday Night Derby, Windjammer Point, 5:30pm-dusk
7/23/17 - Buddy Bass Tournament, Windjammer Point, 6:00am-12:00pm
7/27/17 - Thursday Night Derby, Windjammer Point, 5:30pm-dusk

 

Tournament Results

Tournament: Thursday Night Derby 5/25/17

First Place: Scott Greifzu & Mike Hamilton, 4 fish, 8.97 lbs.

Second Place: Dan Barnes & Danny Allison, 1 fish, 4.27 lbs.

Third Place: Kevin Woods & Ryan Hopping, 1 fish, 3.40 lbs.

1st Big Bass: Dan Barnes & Danny Allison, 4.27 lbs.

2nd Big Bass: Kevin Woods & Ryan Hopping, 3.40 lbs.

# of Boats: 12

Lake: Big Lake

 

Tournament: Thursday Night Derby 6/1/17

First Place: Jeff & Sandy Alexander, 4 fish, 10.79 lbs.

Second Place: Dan Barnes & Danny Allison, 4 fish, 9.32 lbs.

Third Place: Scott Greifzu & Mike Hamilton, 2 fish, 4.95 lbs.

1st Big Bass: Jeff & Sandy Alexander, 3.14 lbs.

2nd Big Bass: Dan Barnes & Danny Allison, 2.82 lbs.

# of Boats: 10

Lake: Big Lake

 

Tournament: Saturday Tournament 6/3/17

First Place: Mike Olsen , 3 fish, 8.78 lbs.

Second Place: Kevin Altman, 1 fish, 3.35 lbs.

Big Bass: Kevin Altman, 3.35 lbs.

# of Boats: 5

Lake: Big Lake

Tournament: Thursday Night Derby 6/8/17

First Place: Dale McCrackin & Blake Graves, 5 fish, 13.92 lbs.

Second Place: Scott Greifzu & Kemp Elliott, 4 fish, 10.04 lbs.

Third Place: Doug McGarry & Jason Perkins, 2 fish, 6.85 lbs.

1st Big Bass: Dale McCrackin & Blake Graves, 3.88 lbs.

2nd Big Bass: Doug McGarry & Jason Perkins, 3.60 lbs.

# of Boats: 10

Lake: Big Lake

 

 

Tournament: Sunday Tournament 6/11/17

First Place: Mike Reigh & Darren Nadler, 5 fish, 17.18 lbs.

Second Place: Wayne Werle & Rob Crangle, 5 fish, 15.40 lbs.

Big Bass: Wayne Werle & Rob Crangle, 5.37 lbs.

# of Boats: 7

Lake: Big Lake

Tournament: Thursday Night Derby 6/15/17

First Place: Doug McGarry & Mike Reigh, 5 fish, 14.17 lbs.

Second Place: Dale McCrackin & Blake Graves, 5 fish, 13.40 lbs.

Third Place: Scott Greifzu & Mike Hamilton, 5 fish, 13.11 lbs.

1st Big Bass: Doug McGarry & Mike Reigh, 3.71 lbs.

2nd Big Bass: Scott Greifzu & Mike Hamilton, 3.27 lbs.

# of Boats: 10

Lake: Big Lake

 

Tournament: Thursday Night Derby 6/22/17

First Place: John Shanahan & Keith Frye, 6 fish, 12.18 lbs.

Second Place: Dale McCrackin & Paul Wiegand, 6 fish, 11.97 lbs.

Third Place: Mike Hamilton & Josh Horned, 6 fish, 11.51 lbs.

1st Big Bass: John Shanahan & Keith Frye, 3.08 lbs.

2nd Big Bass: Mike Hamilton & Josh Horned, 2.85 lbs.

# of Boats: 12

Lake: Small Lake

 

Tournament: Buddy Bass Tournament 6/24/17

First Place: Ryan Hopping & Dusty Lepere, 5 fish, 18.05 lbs.

Second Place: Kevin Woods & Mike Reigh, 5 fish, 16.81 lbs.

Third Place: Dale McCrackin, 4 fish, 12.59 lbs.

Big Bass: Kevin Woods & Mike Reigh, 5.67 lbs.

# of Boats: 9

Lake: Big Lake

 

Tournament: Thursday Night Derby 6/29/17

First Place: Dale McCrackin & Blake Graves, 5 fish, 14.68 lbs.

Second Place: Doug McGarry & Johnny Bell, 5 fish, 13.86 lbs.

Third Place: Dustin Hines & Paul Wiegand, 2 fish, 10.01 lbs.

1st Big Bass: Dustin Hines & Paul Wiegand, 5.94 lbs.

2nd Big Bass: Scott Griefzu & Spencer Clark, 4.68 lbs.

# of Boats: 15

Lake: Big Lake

 

Tournament: Thursday Night Derby 7/6/17

First Place: Dale McCrackin, 5 fish, 11.52 lbs.

Second Place: Johnny Bell & Tom Silber, 3 fish, 9.13 lbs.

Third Place: Dan Barnes & Danny Allison, 2 fish, 7.08 lbs.

1st Big Bass: Dan Barnes & Danny Allison, 4.90 lbs.

2nd Big Bass: Mike Hamilton & Josh Horned, 4.39 lbs.

# of Boats: 13

Lake: Big Lake

 

joomla templatesfree joomla templatestemplate joomla
2017  LSL Anglers   globbers joomla template